177 college scholarships totaling $294,300 were awarded by the Fairmont chapter of Dollars for Scholars. Since 1973, 3,997 scholarships worth $3,547,979 have been awarded. The scholarships given are listed alphabetically by the scholarship names followed by recipient names. Students must be graduates of Fairmont High School and cannot have completed their bachelor’s degrees yet. Students can receive up to four awards from the chapter. The next scholarship round begins January 1, 2020.

Al Zinter Chorale/John F. Bird/L. Baumann/Helen Pierce/Dr. and Mrs. Donald Ruble—Halle Siegler

Alice F. Peters Scholarship—Crystal Morton

Alison Lutterman Memorial—Madison Reischl

American Association of University Women Scholarship—Logyn Cone

Anna Rahn—Olivia Anderson

Arthur and Leone Barke Scholarship—Emily Kloeckner

Arthur and Monica Wiebe Scholarship—Molly Hawkins, Brooke Lemon

Ashley Waterbury Family Scholarship—Kellen Rodriguez

Ashley Waterbury Memorial—Izabella Kueker

Avery Weigh-Tronix/Illinois Tool Works—Meagan Reischl

Bank Midwest—Mikayla Stradtman

Beckman Scholarship—Sophie Brau, Melissa Ferguson

Betty Aakre/Evelyn Bork Wilcox/Maybelle and Harvey Einhaus Scholarship—Brittany Bass

Blanche Kindstrom Scholarship—Sawyer Brau

Bob and Ardella Schroeder Scholarship—Jayden Koskovich

Bob and Liz Huemoeller Scholarship—Tyler Tennyson

Bolton and Menk Scholarship—Dustin Meyer

Brasie Fund Scholarship—Spencer Chirpich

Budd R. Rich Family Scholarship—Sadie Sandersfeld, Ellie Tonder

Calvin H. Gould III Scholarship—Anna Nordquist

Cap and Mary Hegdal Scholarship—Hayley Fogelson, Amanda Heinze, Annie Mittelstadt

Charles and Mary Kiester Scholarship—Anthony Nuss, Joshua Sundblad

Chartwells Dining and Minnesota Motor Bus Scholarship—Noah Becker

Class of 1946 and Lakesters Car Club—Levi Buhmann

Class of 1960 Scholarship—Carlene Hand

Class of 1965 Scholarship—Lucas Jedlicka

Class of 1968 Scholarship—Elijah Zuehlke

Class of 1976 Scholarship—Mario Maldonado

Connie Miller/Profinium Bank/Herb Gunther/United Commercial/Michael Garry/BPW—Claudia Bleess

Cynthia Lyn Spee Memorial—Sydney Leichtnam

Dale Balske Memorial—Dustin Schultz

David N. Stusse Scholarship—Tanner Rank

Denise Ballman Schwieger Scholarship—Bethany Linse

Dennis Murphy Scholarship—Taylor Crissinger, Alexis Lunn, Makena Rodriguez, Abigail Tonder, Nicholas Eversman, Darrian Kueker, Pedro Ortega, Maxwell Seifried

Donald Keene Scholarship—Ethan Kueker

Doug and Dorothy Richards Scholarship—Madison Hennager, Iliana Ramon

Dr. and Mrs. Jim Dick—Leyton Becker

Dr. Robert and Mary Arneson Memorial Scholarship—Christopher Lebert

Duane Schmicking Memorial Scholarship—Madisyn Plumhoff, Wyatt Quiring, Collin Steuber

Education Minnesota Fairmont Scholarship—Chloe Graif

Ellis and Arlene Saxton Family Scholarship—Tayler Rank

Elton and Ellen Kuderer Scholarship—Madison Pierce

Fairmont Dollars for Scholars—Alexander Bertram, Walker Tordsen

Fairmont Eagles Club Scholarship—Lauren Scott

Fairmont Early Risers Kiwanis Scholarship—Stephanie Young

Fairmont Exchange/Lions/Rotary Clubs Scholarship—Matthew Moeller

Fairmont Firefighters Scholarship—RaShaunyka Campbell, Reyce Freeman, Joshua Liljenquist, Carver Moore

Fairmont Police Association and Chad Petschke Scholarship—Riley Chaffee

Fairmont Public Schools Employee Credit Union Scholarship—Morgan Sanvig

Fairmont Railway Motors Foundation Scholarship—Jebediah Green, Madeline Mathiason, Daniel Reiter, Cecilia Trembley

First Farmers and Merchants Bank of Fairmont Scholarship—Annabelle McKeeman

Florence Swanstrom Scholarship—Tyler Head

Frank and Madonna Milow Memorial Scholarship—Carter Baarts

Fred Sahr Scholarship—Sarah Harstad, Alex Kotewa

Gary Gjerstad/Martin and Dorothy Schamber Memorial Scholarship—Alexandra Fischer

Geneva Flygare McCoun Scholarship—Andrew Hagen

Gertrude Schissel Memorial Two-Year Renewable—Morgan Cihoski, Tyler Fogelson, Sydney Hainy, Darrin Thingstad

Gertrude Schissel Scholarship—Jenna Holtz, Thomas Johnson, Megan Junkermeier, Cora Kueker

Gunther/Seifert/Krueger Scholarship—Dayna Madsen

Harold Metcalf Scholarship—Ashlyn Quist, Jacob Raney, Stuart Smick

Helen Gould Memorial—Nathan Kallenbach

Helfritz-Dunham Music Scholarship—Austin Becker

Herb and Jeanette Wolf Scholarship—Brenna Cutler, Cameron Hainy, Julia Okerman, Aryanna Skauge

Herb and June Russ Family Scholarship—Elizabeth Subbert

Hunt Fund—Taylor Eicholz, Dayton Pasch

James and Mary Humeston Memorial Scholarship—Megan Hawkins

Jay and Eleanor Pieser Memorial Scholarship—Tyler Johnson

Jay Hauglid Memorial—Seth Carlmark

Jeanne Barker Memorial Scholarship—Alex Okerman

Jeanne Barker Visual Arts Memorial Scholarship—Jordyn Junkermeier

Jerry Mathwig Scholarship—Cody Lane, Courtney Mosloski

Jim and Winn Ann Simser Scholarship—Natalie Abel

John F. Cade Memorial Scholarship—Kaleb Linse, Marisa Nelson, Benjamin Timmerman

John F. Hayes Scholarship—Cody Freese

Linda Katzenmeyer Scholarship—Alexa Mosloski

Lloyd and Evelyn Alsworth Memorial Scholarship—Connor Madsen

Lorraine Balske Memorial Scholarship—Maiya Dietz, Grace Higgins, Brenna Horkey, Emilee Moeller, Camren Saxton, Whitney Scott, Celia Simpson

Lura and Glenn Reed Scholarship—Dianna Ortiz

Lydia and R.E. Kietzer Scholarship—Abigail Fitzgerald

Mabel (Rosenberg) Eltgroth Memorial Scholarship—April Cihoski

Marilyn Sweet Borchardt Education Scholarship—Madison Boyd, Rodrigo Cordova

Mark and Sue R. Hamre—Briclyn Bonin

Mark Boro Memorial—Jacob Tennyson

Marlowe and Jean Potter Scholarship—Conner Tordsen

Martin County Veteran of Foreign Wars Post 1222 and Auxiliary/Fairmont Jaycees Scholarship—Tyler Abel

Maynard and Audrey Johnson Scholarship—Mallory Mosloski

Mike Katzenmeyer Scholarship—Allison Lardy

Miller Fashions/Chapman/Evans/Godden/MARC Scholarship—Hailey Meyers

Minnie Jorgenson Scholarship—Steven Bulfer, Kale Fritz, Joseph Gerken, Eric Head, Carter Klanderud, Emma Koehler, Jaiden Leiding, Taylor Nuss, Hanna Reischl, Jack Waletich

Nettie Dorrance Scholarship—Taylor Wolf

Pioneer Fund—Peter Erickson, Mikayla Soelter

Ray A. and Julia Dollen Miller Memorial—Carter Lloyd

Reiter/Collins Scholarship for Nursing—Anna Sundblad

Richard and Helen Gould Scholarship—Jenna Lee Gustafson

Richardson Family Scholarship—Dominic Armitage, Justin Olson, Lucas Simpson, Abbi Zuehlke

Robert and Verona Rock Scholarship—Dani Morris

Robert Sexe Scholarship—Alexis Bass

Rod Heinrich Memorial Scholarship—Sam Schwieger

Rudolph and Evelyn Peterson Scholarship—Anagha Komaragiri

Sagedahl Family Scholarship—Madison Moeller

Schellpeper Family Scholarship—Hayden Berhow, Laura Hartke, Ben Hernes, Melinda Lopez, McKenna Mathews, Pramit Patel, Elora Ramon, Jordan Wolter

Sue Nelson Memorial—Mariah Gochanour

Tamara Schmidt Petschke Memorial Scholarship—Jordan Ehlert

The Churchill Family Scholarship—Emily Haugen

Tom Mahoney Scholarship—Andrew Moeller

Vernon and Helen Peterson/Rollo and Nellie Crowther Scholarship—Ethan Lubenow

William Cahalan/Major Nelson/Fairmont Sentinel Scholarship—Hannah Johnson

Williamson/Ruth/Mayo Clinic/Fairmont Dentists Scholarship—Claire Cutler

Winnifred M. Eglin Scholarship—Myah Lytle, Noah Quiring

Woodward Broadcasting Sports Scholarship—Madison Hagen

Big Deals