TENNIS

MINNESOTA STATE MEET

CLASS A

SINGLES

Clare Palen of Rochester Lourdes won 6-0 ,6-0 over Claire Nemmers Fairmont

Claire Nemmers, lost her consolation set to Le Sueur-Henderson’s Greta Nesbit and trailed 5-4 in the second set before retiring due to an injury from earlier match.

DOUBLES

Blue Earth Area’s team of Arika Howard and Te’a Armstrong, along with St. James Area’s Jaelyn Haler and Ellie Becker, opened play with losses but cameback in consolation matches.

Howard and Armstrong defeated Virginia’s Anneka Lundgren and Jacie Smith. 6-1, 6-2

Haler and Becker won over Staples-Motley’s Tasha Achermann and Rose Han on Thursday. 6-1, 6-2

CROSS COUNTRY

SECTION 2A MEET

GIRLS

  1. Belle Plaine 59; 2. Fairmont 73; 3. WEM/JWP 95; 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake 133; 5. Martin County West/Martin Luther 160; 6. Le Sueur-Henderson 163; 7. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 214; 8. St. James Area 224; 9. Tri-City United 294; 10. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 313; 11. Sleepy Eye United 344; 12. Sibley East 348; 13. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 353; 14. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 362; 15. Norwood Young America 396; 16. United South Central/Alden-Conger 416; 17. Maple River 437; 18. Medford 551; 19. Blue Earth Area 557.

INDIVIDUAL

(Top 15 all-section): 1. Laura Thompson (F) 19:08.2; 2. Grace Feder (GFW) 19:24.5; 3. McKenna Herrmann (BP) 19:25.8; 4. Macy Hanson (F) 10:36.7; 5. Addison Peed (WEMJWP) 10:46.8; 6. Clare Fischer (SEU) 19:47.4; 7. Paola Acevedo (SJA) 19:53.2; 8. Kendall Guerrero (GSL) 20:04.8; 9. Marissa Whitehead (MCWML) 20:11.3; 10. Lauren Dimler (WEMJWP) 20:13.8; 11. Katie Hartke (MCWML) 20:14.8; 12. Belle Jeurissen (BP) 20:16.4; 13. Aly Jeurissen (BP) 20:17.7; 14. Ellie Nygren (MLC) 20:20.1; 15. Malina Koepp (BP) 20:24.7.

BOYS

  1. St. James Area 41; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 113; 3. Tri-City United 121; 4. Belle Plaine 149; 5. Glencoe-Silver Lake; 6. Fairmont 191; 7. Norwood Young America 227; 8. Martin County West/Martin Luther 236; 9. Medford 236; 10. Sibley East 245; 11. WEM/JWP 258; 12. Maple River 266; 13. Le Sueur-Henderson 284; 14. Blue Earth Area 374; 15. Sleepy Eye United 414; 16. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 448; 18. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 463.

INDIVIDUAL

(Top 15 all-section): 1. Mitchell Johnstone (MLC) 16:08.19; 2. Seth Pierson (SJA) 16:18.73; 3. Caleb Rivera (SJA) 16:21.84; 4. Austin Antony (TCU) 16:22.44; 5. Troy Parulski (SJA) 16:29.93; 6. Drew Hastings (BP) 16:35.35; 7. Jake Lewis (MCWML) 16:40.03; 8. Emmett Gerres (BP) 16:41.04; 9. Connor Hallaway (GSL) 16:45.03; 10. Grant Strukel (BEA) 16:46.77; 11. William Saari (F) 16:48.98; 12. Jerrett Peterson (MLC) 16:51.68; 13. Hunter Rutt (TCU) 16:55.29; 14. Jackson Miest (SJA) 17:02.61; 15. Tyler Erickson (MLC) 17:05.60.

The Fairmont girls team, Marissa Whitehead, Katie Hartke, Jake Lewis, Grant Strukel and William Saari will all compete Saturday, Nov. 2, at the Class A state meet at St. Olaf College in Northfield. The girls race will start at 1 p.m. and the boys race will start at 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

SECTION 2 AA SOUTH SUBSECTION QUARTERFINAls

LESUEUR-HENDERSON DEF. FAIRMONT 25-7, 25-12 ,25-13

ST.PETER DEF. B E A 25-12, 25-19, 25-7

WASECA DEF. SIBLEY EAST 25-22, 20-25, 25-13, 25-13

T C U DEF. MAPLE RIVER 25-8, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17.

SECTION 2 A

W E M DEF. M C W 25-8, 25-9, 25-7

ST.CLAIR DEF. SPRINGFIELD 25-18, 25-23, 25-23.

Paste In or Write Your Content Here!!!!!!!!!

Big Deals